Log in

LEEDership Awards Hall of Fame

Outstanding LEED for Homes

  • 2013 -- Affordable: Hope Landing
  • 2013 -- The Pearl
  • 2014 -- Tip Top Haus
  • 2015 -- Element House
  • 2016 -- Lotus on Orange
  • 2017 -- Small:  Breese Residence
  • 2017 -- Large:  CompassHaus

Outstanding LEED for New Construction -Public / Large

  • 2015 -- Pasco County Technology Center
  • 2016 -- Pinellas County / Public Safety Building A
  • 2017 -- Wauchula National Guard Armory

Outstanding LEED for New Construction - Public / Small

  • 2015 -- Sarasota County Gulf Gate Library
  • 2016 -- City of Oldsmar / Reverse Osmosis Water Treatment Plant
  • 2017 -- Pasco County Utilities Administration

Outstanding LEED for New Construction - Private

  • 2015 -- Naples Botanical Gardens
  • 2017 --  Auto Nation Mercedes Benz Wesley Chapel

Outstanding LEED for New Construction - Education / Large

  • 2015 -- Sarasota County Gulf Gate Library
  • 2016 -- University of Tampa / Daly Innovation and Collaboration Building

Outstanding LEED for New Construction / Education / Small 

  • 2016 -- Eckerd College / James Center for Molecular and Life Sciences

Outstanding LEED for New Construction / Nonprofit / Large

  • 2016 -- Metropolitan Ministries / Miracle Place

Outstanding LEED for New Construction / Nonprofit / Small

  • 2016 -- Sarasota Audubon Nature Center
  • 2017 -- Bob Sierra YMCA Gymnastics Center

Outstanding LEED for Multifamily

  • 2015 -- East Point Place
  • 2017 -- Mirabella

Outstanding Historic Preservation Project

  • 2015 -- Historic Oldsmar Bank

Outstanding LEED for Commercial Interiors

  • 2013 -- CBRE, Inc.
  • 2014 -- KPMG-Tampa
  • 2015 -- PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • 2017 -- TLC Engineering for Architecture Tampa Office

Outstanding Green Municipality

  • 2013 -- Lee County
  • 2014 -- City of Oldsmar
  • 2015 -- City of Dunedin
  • 2016 -- City of Largo
  • 2017 -- City of St. Petersburg

Outstanding Green Business

  • 2013 -- Everglades University Sarasota Campus
  • 2014 -- Josh Wynne Construction
  • 2015 -- University of Tampa
  • 2016 -- Willis A. Smith Construction
  • 2017 -- Consultant -- REAL Building Consultants
  • 2017 -- Contractor -- Rokop General Contractors, Inc.
  • 2017 -- Developer -- Koral & Gobuty Development Co, LLC
  • 2017 -- Transportation Agency -- Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART)
  • 2017 -- Financial -- Renew Financial
Outstanding Green Business Commitment
  • 2017 -- Suncoast Credit Union
Outstanding Transit Program
  • 2017 -- Coast Bike Share
Outstanding Community Project
  • 2017 -- Urban Conga Urban Interventions

Outstanding Green Elected Official

  • 2015 -- Grant Rimbley, Vice Mayor & Councilman, City of Temple Terrace
  • 2016 -- Darden Rice, City of St. Petersburg
  • 2017 -- Pat Kemp, Hillsborough County Commissioner
Outstanding LEED for Core & Shell
  • 2013 -- Metwest Two
  • 2014 -- Axelrod Medical Pavilion at Morton Plant Hospital

Outstanding Innovative Design Team

  • 2013 -- The Beck Group
  • 2015 -- FleischmanGarcia Architects
Outstanding LEED for Existing Buildings
  • 2013 -- Lakepoint Two
  • 2014 -- Renaissance Center

Outstanding Green Community Leader

  • 2014 -- Edible Peace Patch
  • 2015 -- Ross Russo, Jon F. Swift Construction
  • 2016 -- Caroline King, Everglades University
  • 2017 -- Suncoast Sierra Club

Outstanding LEED for New Construction

  • 2013 -- Sun N Fun Wellness Center
  • 2014 -- Design Styles Architecture Headquarters

Outstanding Branch Volunteers

  • 2013 -- Sandra Ballestra, Tampa Bay
  • 2013 -- Tony Stefan, Myakka River
  • 2013 -- Tony Richardson, Southwest Florida
  • 2014 -- Sarah Mason, Tampa Bay
  • 2014 -- Tony Stefan, Myakka River
  • 2014 -- Tessa Lesage, Southwest Florida
  • 2015 -- John Eveland, Tampa Bay
  • 2015 -- Albert Wooster, Myakka River
  • 2015 -- Chris Ressler, Southwest Florida
  • 2016 -- Robbie Gronback, Myakka River
  • 2016 -- John Eveland, Tampa Bay
  • 2016 -- Cheryl Lewandowski, Southwest Florida
  • 2017 -- Sara Kane, Myakka River
  • 2017 -- Jim Keohane, Southwest Florida
  • 2017 -- Thomas Wilkinson, Tampa Bay

Outstanding LEED for NC - Government

  • 2013 -- I-75 Rest Areas

Outstanding Chapter Volunteer

  • 2013 -- Travis Barnes
  • 2014 -- Leigh Kendall
  • 2015 -- Lacy Willard
  • 2016 -- Sarah Mason
Outstanding LEED for Schools
  • 2017 -- Metropolitan Ministries Patricia J. Sullivan Partnership School

Outstanding LEED for NC - Higher Education

  • 2013 -- USF Health Center for Advanced Medical Learning and Simulation (CAMLS)
  • 2014 -- University of Tampa West Kennedy Hall
  • 2015 -- Tibbals II - Learning Center

Greenest Apple Award

  • 2016 -- Travis Barnes, Hillsborough County
  • 2017 -- Sustainability Committee of BOMA Greater Tampa Bay
President's Award
  • 2013 -- Colleen Mackin
  • 2014 -- Lee Cooke
  • 2015 -- Bob Ingham
  • 2016 -- Michael Carlson
  • 2017 -- Taylor Ralph

USGBC Florida © 2016,  All Rights Reserved.  Website by Nicasio LLC

Powered by Wild Apricot. Try our all-in-one platform for easy membership management